INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Welding to threaded hanger rods

Welding to threaded hanger rods

(OP)
Does anyone know of any problems with welding the threaded portion of a stair landing hanger rod to a flat surface, either a plate or flange of a structural shape?

Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power. Abraham Lincoln

RE: Welding to threaded hanger rods

Assume you try it.

Even on a 1/2 dia (12 mm) threaded rod, the minor diameter of the rod is your strength limit, right?
Run a weld bead around that minor diameter, and you end up with what is actually a very, very short fillet weld of only .417 inch x 3.14 = 1.3 inch long, but the weld quality is very, very low. Fusion of start and end point is troublesome also.
Tensile stress area of the 1/2 threaded rod is only 0.142 sq inches.
Weld fusion is very questionable because of thread dirt and crud trapped in the thread depths.
If you grind off the threads to get a barely adequate weld surface, you tend to cut into the minor diameter, so you net weld area is even smaller and final minor diameter of the rod is even less.
Fillet welds are only qualified for the "leg" as high as the material thickness, but that is a valid thumb rule for long "straight" welds of two equal (or near-equal) thicknesses of base metal. Here, you might have a weld leg equal to (or substantially less than) the flat plate thickness, but the rod "equivalent thickness" is NOT 1/4 inch (the radius of half the major diameter), and not even half of the "minor diameter" radius (half of 0.417 or .208 inch leg) because the fillet weld is wrapping around the rod's core. So you end up with a wrapped fillet of maximum credible "leg" height of about 0.16 inch tall ... Barely better than a tack weld in yield strength.

RE: Welding to threaded hanger rods

Thread them into sleeves (long nuts) and weld those. It will look better and give you a chance to make a good weld.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Welding to threaded hanger rods

Welding is unnecessary in the above design.

RE: Welding to threaded hanger rods

Curious: wouldn't you have to do a WPS and possibly qualify this connection by testing or at least NDT? Is it a life safety weld?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close