INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

API 653 Max Patch Size in Critical Zone

API 653 Max Patch Size in Critical Zone

(OP)
Hello All,

API 653 Fig 9.13 gives details for "tombstone" shaped patch plates in the critical zone and states the max dimension for these patches along the shell of the tank is 24 inches. It also gives minimum distance requirements between 2 tombstone type patches.

I was just wondering what is the theory behind the above mentioned max and minimum dimensions for the tombstone patch plates in the critical zone? Is it a stiffness issue with regards to the shell to bottom joint?

I know in API 650 section 5.5.2 gives a formula for calculating a minimum radial width requirement for annular plates which is based on the thickness of the annular plate and was wondering if its related to this in some way?

My thoughts being whether we can use a tombstone patch greater than 24 inches along the shell ( say 44 inches ) provided the patch has enough radial width?

Thanks for your thoughts and comments on the matter.

RE: API 653 Max Patch Size in Critical Zone

My guess- there is no theory behind it. They're figuring if it's bigger than that, you should go ahead and insert new plate under the shell and the resulting joints will be far enough from each other to be okay.
My guess on where this comes from: You've got a Committee. One guy on that committee thinks you oughtn't do this kind of repair at all. Another guy is perfectly okay with replacing the entire perimeter with this kind of patch. One guy has no opinion on the matter. One guy says the patch should be limited to 27" because that's the rule of thumb that Acme Tank has used for 40 years. And so on. So they all get together and come up with a consensus on what constitutes good practice on that limitation and there it is. If you use 48", I doubt the tank is going to fall down, you just won't comply with the standard.

RE: API 653 Max Patch Size in Critical Zone

(OP)
Thanks J Stephen for your thoughts on the subject.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close