INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

(OP)
We are doing powder coating in wire mesh.The mesh is welded using resistance.Now after powder coating there is pinholes near in weld areas and some areas in bottom side of wire . Coating in the sheets found ok . What will be possible reasons for pinholes only in wire mesh ...?

RE: Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

One common cause of pinholes are are voids or pockets in the substrate. Air or other fluids trapped in these pockets expand during heating and will pop a hole through the coating.

RE: Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

(OP)
Thank you..Compositepro ,

As you said, After welding voids are created .. image attached. i think we cant do much change in our process of welding . So what precautions we should take to avoid pinholes in these welded areas



RE: Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

(OP)
@IRstuff . This ios pressurer resistance / spot welding .

RE: Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

To reiterate IR:
I don't think welds are supposed to look like that. and, likely a significant cause of your poor coating. Surface profile for successful powder coating is critical.

Dik

RE: Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

The welds on your WWF should not have any visible extruded flash. This is a resistance welding problem, not a powdercoat problem. Have you recently changed wire sizes or pitch without studying the weld settings required?

This could be caused by any number of problems with the setup of your WWF system- too much weld current or pressure causing the extrusion, an imbalance of conductivity causing one side of the weld to soften more than the other, etc.

See below for what a properly set up WWF joint looks like.


RE: Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

(OP)
@jgKRI

Yss . Its looking good .

We are using 4.5 mm dia wire only .

Due to the cavities created in the weld area , it results in pinholes after powder coating.

RE: Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

4.5mm wires don't make any difference. You have to fix your welding process before your coating system works.

Dik

RE: Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

Ratheesh_n,
The splatter at your weld sites is caused by either not enough contact pressure or too much current, either one can leave small holes under the weld.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: Pin holes in powder coated wire mesh...

Spatter could also be due to contaminated/rusty material.

Ratheesh, you say there are pinholes in the wire away from the welds also? Could be a defect (cold shut or lap) in the wire, poorly drawn/descaled material?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close