INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Your thoughts on dimensions with a non-specified tolerance.

Your thoughts on dimensions with a non-specified tolerance.

(OP)
While I have an opinion, I wanted to hear others opinions (along with any cited specifications to back up that opinion) as to what the tolerance is for a non-basic (also non- reference) dimension that has neither a specified tolerance, nor is covered by a sheet (or a drawing standardized) tolerance? Is it an infinite tolerance or a zero tolerance?

RE: Your thoughts on dimensions with a non-specified tolerance.

Any drawings you could post?
Based on your first question/statement, I would say drawing is incomplete.

RE: Your thoughts on dimensions with a non-specified tolerance.

Here's the official rule...

From paragraph 1.4(a) of ASME Y14.5-2009: "Each dimension shall have a tolerance, except for those dimensions specifically identified as reference, maximum, minimum, or stock (commercial stock size). The tolerance may be applied directly to the dimension..., indicated by a general note, or located in a supplementary block of the drawing."

Since your question eliminates a general note or a supplementary block, as well as basic and reference dims, then I guess they'd better have the tolerance "applied directly to the dimension" or else it doesn't comply with established standards.

John-Paul Belanger
Certified Sr. GD&T Professional
Geometric Learning Systems

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close