INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

making holes with stick electrodes

making holes with stick electrodes

(OP)
in field if i need to make a hole in steel structure with stick electrode as exception because of the assigned hole to be extruded was shifted from it's place.
* is this ok?
and if not and i'm in site and the equipment is too limited what is your recommendations?
thank you so much

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

You want our "permission" to blow an unspecified hole in an unknown steel part carrying unknown loads with a SMAW electrode because a hole is in the wrong place?

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

Which group of Cowboys do you work for?

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

Cutting bolt holes with an oxy-acetylene torch is bad, using a SMAW electrode is much worse. Bad move in the best of circumstances.

Best regards - Al

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

(OP)
First of all thank you all for your response
Mr. DSB123 better words would be fine and thank you any way
The matter we aren't making this work basically it is a matter of need and we already did it in a flange side in w shape with steel 37 and i just ask if it is prohibited why? Form scientific point of view
Thanks alot

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

Where to begin...

I can only hope that failure of this part does not lead to injury (or worse) because persons responsible have put themselves in an untenable position...

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

SectionIX,
Hence my original comment - feel there could be some litigation down the line with these practices being employed.

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

It is not a good practice because all bolts, when fully loaded will slip into bearing. since the hole burned through the structural member is not round, the bolt shank will be making point contact rather than bearing against a round surface.

The problem is compounded when the connection involves several holes and several bolts. As the connection is fully loaded, the connection will slip so each bolt will bear against the side of the hole. However, due to the inaccuracy of the bolt hole locations, an individual bolt will make contact with the side of the hole. Only the bolt in direct bearing against the side of the hole will (effectively) transfer the load into the adjacent member. While several bolts sharing the load will work, an individual bolt will be inadequate and will be overloaded. Ultimately the bolt in bearing fails and the load is transferred to the next bolt that slips into bearing, it fails and the process repeats until the connection fails.

This is the simplified explanation.

Best regards - Al

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

gtaw,
A bolt in a bolt hole only makes a line contact in any case since the bolt hole radius is larger than the bolt radius until the bolt hole material yields and the bolt bearing area increases.

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

The idea behind a bearing connection is that once in bearing and once the initial yielding takes place, all the bolts are in bearing and sharing the load. A single bolt in a bearing connection is not intended to transmit the entire hole. There are special provisions for oversized holes, i.e, they aren't used with bearing connections. Short slotted holes have to have their major axis perpendicular to the primary shear.

A slip critical connection has different provisions. Considering the circumstances of this case, I doubt we are close to meeting the requirements of a slip critical connection.

It is doubtful a series of holes located and melted through the members involved in the connection are such that the all bolts would be in bearing at any time unless it is in succession as one bolt after another fails.

My recommendation would be to locate the member and weld the connection and ignore the bolts.

Best regards - Al

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

(OP)
Gtaw
Thank you so much for your explanation as you whre very helpful and scientific as this is what I need just to understand, and thank you all for your helpful explanations .
Best regards

RE: making holes with stick electrodes

Mohamed,
Certain codes allow "slotting" or elongation of holes but it is generally only allowed on certain types of connections and definitely not by gouging molten metal with the end of an electrode.
There is no excuse for " i'm in site and the equipment is too limited what is your recommendations"
I have had oxygen/acetylene bottles flown into a Papua New Guinea jungle hanging off a helicopter so I could slot some bolt holes !!!
Regards,
Shane

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close