INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Machining micro holes

Machining micro holes

(OP)
Hi,

I need to machine through holes, 0.25mm diameter, approx. 2.5mm deep
I need to machine approx. 4000 of such holes. Those holes are located in a single row array. The pitch c/c is 0.4mm.
These holes will be drilled in a die. There will be approx. 30 dies manufactured a year.

I consider drilling those holes in brass (CZ121), mild steel (of average characteristic) and 316 stainless steel

1. My options for brass is micro-milling (least expensive, possible micro hole surface finish problem), EDM hard-tool (probably dearest option, high finish quality),

2. My options for mild and stainless steel - EDM hard-tool.

I also considered micro laser machining, however, I have been informed by a company which provides micro laser machining, that they cannot penetrate a material deeper than 1mm.

I would be very obliged for any suggestions.

Thank you.

RE: Machining micro holes

These holes are a little larger, but it's close http://www.mmsonline.com/videos/video-drilling-002...

They refer to using a http://cameronmicrodrillpress.com/ CNC drill, and their pages indicate holes down to .002 inches (0.05 mm) diameter.

Something to note is that drilling such small holes means having very little runout in the spindle to avoid fatigue failures and drill breakage.

Laser has a problem because it vaporizes the material, and the vapor is what pushes the vapor out. If the hole is too deep the vapor cools and condenses, refilling the hole. In addition the beam is typically tapered, so the hole will either be conical or the edge of the hole will eclipse too much energy to get the material at the hole bottom heated.

Have you considered brazing pieces of hypodermic tubing together? You could saw to length and then polish to get clean ends.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close