INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Bonding Duroid to aluminum using RTV

Bonding Duroid to aluminum using RTV

(OP)
I am trying to bond a piece of Duroid sheet to an aluminum surface. The Duroid is forced to a curved surface on the aluminum. I am pressing the Duroid sheet to match the aluminum's curved surface. It is being bonded with RTV (Momentive RTV88) and RTV Primer (Momentive SS4004P). After the 24 hour cure, we are seeing some delamination. I am looking for some ideas on how to correct the issue.

RE: Bonding Duroid to aluminum using RTV

Duroid = PTFE, i.e. Teflon, with some reinforcement fibers. Without etching with some fairly nasty stuff (that would likely ruin the reinforcement fibers) you aren't going to be able to bond anything to teflon. You might get the stiction of the RTV to do what you want if you preform the sheet to match the surface profile. But it won't hold up for long, or across many thermal cycles. Mechanical fasteners are the way forward, in my opinion.

RE: Bonding Duroid to aluminum using RTV

(OP)
btrueblood, thank you for your reply. The Duroid actually is etched. Sadly, we have no control on the design so we must use the RTV somehow...

I like the preforming idea. I wonder if pre-heating the duroid may help it retain some shape memory?

RE: Bonding Duroid to aluminum using RTV

Ok, that helps. Yes to preheating. Teflon gets soft at about 350-400 deg. F. You could machine a plate from steel, to match the profile you want, clamp the sheet to the plate, and bake it for a few hours in a conventional oven. You might want to compensate for thermal expansion (well, contraction in this case) of the sheet when it cools, if you need to match a fairly complex profile.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close