INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Welding 5052 Thin-Wall Tube to 6061 Plate

Welding 5052 Thin-Wall Tube to 6061 Plate

(OP)
I'm about to specify welding of 5052 tube ("O" temper") to a plate of 6061-T6, using GTAW and 5356 rod.
I am more comfortable with steel welding, so if any experts here see anything wrong with my plan below, I'd appreciate a quick shout.

More detail about the parts:
Tube: 2" OD x 0.035" wall, 5052-O (WW-T-700/4)
Plate: 0.063" thick, 6061-T6 (QQ-A-250/11)

End of tube to be welded is cut at a 30 degree angle.
The tube is welded to the plate, so the part looks like a "y".
The plate serves as a flange, which mounts the tube to a flat enclosure.

The only difficulty I anticipate is completing the weld inside the 30 degree angle. I think I have seen such joints before, and even my clumsy hands have done 45 degree joints, but here my experience with steel may mislead me. The thickness of the plate (twice the thickness of the tube wall) is not ideal, but is it difficult in Aluminum? The materials don't match, but I don't want to waste time and money to get a full plate in 5052 if it wouldn't improve the part in a practical way.

I am also specifying a liquid-penetrant inspection after welding, but no heat treatment. The loads on the parts are extremely low (this is an air duct) and I expect the only major risks to this part is corrosion from humidity/condensation, which I am addressing by surface coatings ("alodine" chem conversion, prime, paint).

STF

RE: Welding 5052 Thin-Wall Tube to 6061 Plate

With GTAW, this weld is certainly possible. Operator skill is key- wide beads on thin aluminum are not for beginners, but it can be done.

RE: Welding 5052 Thin-Wall Tube to 6061 Plate

Your biggest difficulty is going to be the arc bridging the Vee in the throat of the weld , making a wider weld than you would like.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: Welding 5052 Thin-Wall Tube to 6061 Plate

It will be difficult to keep the .063" flange flat. It will want to curl. Would help if you can CNC machine a raised rim on the flange that matches the tube end profile/thickness so you can use a butt weld. If the flange needs to remain flat after welding, a stress relief would help, if possible. While you might assume the loads on this duct weldment might be low, consider that during assembly if there is any weld distortion the duct might be forced into position or deformed by any fasteners when tightened.

RE: Welding 5052 Thin-Wall Tube to 6061 Plate

(OP)
Thanks everyone. I don't mind it when folks look over my shoulder smile

tbuelna, good point; some distortion should be expected from any asymmetrical joint. In this case, the flange will be fastened to a very thin sheet, so I expect the sheet to conform to the flange. Thick gasket in there, too.

STF

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close