INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Per API 650 Section 7.2.1.12 does t

Per API 650 Section 7.2.1.12 does t

(OP)
Per API 650 Section 7.2.1.12 does this paragraph allow reinforcement plates to be welded to shell of tank after a hydrostatic test has been performed?

RE: Per API 650 Section 7.2.1.12 does t

I'd have to look up the wording. But I would say, nozzle/shell opening reinforcing plates, no. Small repads under miscellaneous attachments, maybe so.

RE: Per API 650 Section 7.2.1.12 does t

No, it does not. Only non-structural small attachments may be welded after the hydrotest.

RE: Per API 650 Section 7.2.1.12 does t

(OP)
Just to be clear on this. The tank has been hydro tested and there need to be re-pads installed on the shell wall for pipe supports to attach too. Does API 650 allow this without a new hydrostatic test to be performed? Every where I see in 650 it really is not clear other than section 7.2.1.12 and that paragraph is unclear as well. Does 7.1.1.12 state I can weld reinforcement plates or does this mean I can weld small attachments to reinforcement plates before or after hydro?

RE: Per API 650 Section 7.2.1.12 does t

When you said "reinforcement plates" I read "shell nozzle repads". However, you are only looking at pipe support pads. You may be in the gray area between a "new" tanks (API 650) and a tank "placed in service" (API 653). I think your pads can be welded to the tank after hydro. I suggest that you follow API 653 in this regard. Avoid going over shell butt welds, MT the completed welds if the shell is higher than Group III steel. If the steel is over 1/2" thick, consider UT for laminations or other defects prior to welding. You'll need to get an engineer and the owner to sign off on it.

RE: Per API 650 Section 7.2.1.12 does t

(OP)
IFRs what is you interpretation of 7.2.1.12? I still would like to know if this allows reinforcement plates to be welded on the tank before or after hydro? My interpretation of this paragraph is only allowing small structural attachments to be welded to the reinforcement plates that has already been installed.



RE: Per API 650 Section 7.2.1.12 does t

QAQC11,
Reinforcement plates are definitely not a " non structural small attachment"
Regards,
Shane

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close