INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

(OP)
Hi
I want to make some fillets weld (T and corner) with carbon steel thin plates (2 and 3mm).
Checking the AWS D1.1 (2015) i found the minimum specified thick is 3mm (1/8") which is ok with some of my work. (Figure 3.5 page 105)
The issue is that i don't need a 3mm plate for the low stressed plate (2mm) which is relative large and that will imply an unnecessary cost.

What would happen if I weld the 2mm thick plate with 2mm sized fillet weld any way?
This plate will be transferring shear to a tubular section and some moment.

I was thinking an intermittent minimum length/size fillet weld for the long side of stiffeners (But by taking the minimum length as 4 times the weld size and not 38mm -2.4.2.4) and a longer fillet weld at the tubular section (shear transfer and stiffeners)

How much distance could I have between these "pointed" welding?
What problem could i face (structurally)?

I attached one sketch of the member. The stiffeners aren't draw and the tubular connection have been changed to local reliability. It will be attached to a wall.

RE: Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

See Clause 5.13 then examine Note b of Table 5.7 on page 181 for your weld size question. The rest of your questions should fall into place...

RE: Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

(OP)
Thanks a lot !!

RE: Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

(OP)
But wouldn't there an issue by welding a thin plate by both side? I'm thinking about the HAZ

RE: Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

Possibly, depends on your welding parameters, but you, (I'm assuming you are the Welding Engineer) are in the best position to evaluate that concern. If it was me, I would have a couple mock-ups made and perform Visual and MPI (black/white or fluorescent) on the finished welds. Further, preparing metallurgical mounts from sectioned welds will show you exactly how your materials will react during production welding.

RE: Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

Why are you not using AWS D1.3 ?

RE: Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

Agree with DekDee

RE: Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

(OP)
Thanks for the advices. Finally, i search about theory of plates and realized I needed another approach to get my goal.

RE: Thickness less than AWS D1.1 minimum

The Engineer (the Owner's representative) has the authority under the auspices of D1.1 to depart from the requirements of D1.1. The Engineer and add to, delete, or modify the requirements of D1.1 if there is a need to do so.

Best regards - Al

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close