INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

UT Thickness Check Personnel

UT Thickness Check Personnel

(OP)
Dear Colleagues,

I would like to ask if we required to qualify our a technician before he can do UT thickness check on tubes or pipe?

Any code requirements for operator concerning thickness check? Since our unit also design only for material thickness verification.

Thank you.

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

Pipoy04,

I've never heard about qualification of UT thickness operator. Operator should be able to use the UT thickness gauge and proceed with measurements..
If qualification is not required by customer, then it's OK as I know.

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

Yes, most codes have specified anyone operating a piece of UT equipment must be certified! To complete a simple thickness check (straight beam only), level 1 UT is typically the requirement and not level 2.

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

ASNT has an ultrasonic certification limited to digital thickness gauging only. If performing work to 49CFR Part 192/195, Operator Qualifications may be needed as well.

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

For Section VIII work see Section V Art. 5 and Art. 23. In Art. 23 SE-797 see paragraph 6. If required by contract, personnel should be qualified to a National or international standard. If not required by contract, the UT operator should demonstrate competence and knowledge of the technique used.

See the interpretation:

Interpretation: III-1-77-106
Subject: Section III, Division 1, Personnel Qualification
Date Issued: June 13, 1977
File Number: NI-77-173
Related Documents:

Question: Must personnel using an ultrasonic thickness gage be qualified to SNT-TC-1A?

Reply: The Code only requires nondestructive examination personnel to be qualified in accordance with SNT-TC-1A. It is not the intent of the Code that operators of an ultrasonic thickness gage not used for NDE be qualified to SNT-TC-1A.

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

API RP 574, sub-sub section 10.2.1.1. See also A Discussion on the Piping Thickness Management Process: Part 4 - Collecting Quality Thickness Data By A.C. Gysbers at The Equity Engineering Group, Inc.. This article appears in the May/June 2013 issue of
Inspectioneering Journal

Any self respecting equipment owner will want some form of certification given the decision content that the UT data will generate.

Steve Jones
Corrosion Management Consultant

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/8/83b/b04

All answers are personal opinions only and are in no way connected with any employer.

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

(OP)
Dear Mr. Don56,

I have search our file for the interpretation mentioned, but I cannot find.

Can you send me the pdf file on that interpretation?

Thank you.

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

We, as a General Contractor, and many of our NDE service providers have training, qualification & certification programs for UT thickness examiners.

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

lint..lol..link....

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

Nearly every code has some requirement for qualification of UT personnel. But that aside, even if you are not working to a code you should require at least verifiable training and qualification to the machinery being used. If the wrong probe is used, the velocity is incorrect, or even a single grain of sand is in the couplant it can change your readings by hundredths of an inch. Training is a must and qualification documents that training.

RE: UT Thickness Check Personnel

As already mentioned, certification of some type is often required and in my opinion, always a good idea.

A company can develop their own "Written Practice" using the guidelines as contained in ASNT TC1 which establishes training, OJT, and certification requirements. That written practice could be modified for your companies own use. Even if your need to perform UT is not driven by an outside source or jurisdictional requirement, don't think a written program is not of value.

I suggest contacting and ASNT LIII and reviewing some of the requirements of TC1A. I am writing one for my own use now for performing MT/PT/ and UT Thickness.

Gerald
Greeneville Tn

Gerald Austin
Greeneville Tennessee

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close