INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Welding on joist retrofits

Welding on joist retrofits

(OP)
Hi - new to this forum, but based on my experience with this site I'm hoping someone may be able to shed some light on this question for me.

I'm working on a project where we have designed some retrofits for existing roof joists to increase their capacity. In particular, we are proposing to weld a 5/8" rod to each top chord of the joists (which are a pair of 1.75"x2"x1/4" angles). The roof system consists of metal deck (supported by the joists) with insulation and membrane on top. The rod needs to be welded to the angles with 2" long stitch welds every 12" o.c. The contractor has expressed concern that when he welds to the top leg of the angle (i.e. in direct contact with the rib of the metal deck) that he may melt/burn the insulation. From what I've read, the proposed retrofit detail seems like a pretty common one, so I'm wondering if the concern is valid or if there are means/methods that should be used to reduce or eliminate this concern? Metal deck is 1.5" deep.

Thanks in advance.

RE: Welding on joist retrofits

Never heard that one before, as the method of reinforcement you describe above is quite common. Here is my two cents. Say the insulation does melt...so what. You are left with an extremely small un-insulated area of roof (as long as it does not catch on fire of course). But more realistically, I think the roof deck and the 1.5" air gap between the joist and insulation will greatly dissipate the heat generated by welding.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close