INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

NFPA-13 Chapter 17 section 17.3.1.5

NFPA-13 Chapter 17 section 17.3.1.5

(OP)
Dear All,
I would like to undrstand : For cartoned storage of Gr.A plastocs, I can choose figure 17.3.1.7 with discharge density of 0.3 GPM (when storage above top level is up to 5 ft) ?
For the same figure - is the damnad for discharge density of cieling sprinklers of 0.45 GPM is general to the figure or only in case of exposed plastic ?
Thanks !
Livlevu

RE: NFPA-13 Chapter 17 section 17.3.1.5

I'm not sure which edition of NFPA 13 being used in your example. I am using the 2013 edition. Your question appears to be asking about the ceiling sprinkler demand for the protection of cartoned Group A plastics using control mode density area (CMDA) sprinklers. Using the 2013 edition I believe you're asking about Table 17.3.1.3.

This table prescribes the ceiling sprinkler density for the top level of storage above the highest level of in-rack sprinklers. When the highest pallet load in the rack is located above the highest row of in-rack sprinklers, this table is employed to determine the ceiling discharge density. If the top pallet load height is 5 feet, a density of 0.30 GPM/Sq.Ft. is required. If its > 5 but no greater than 10 feet, the density is increased to 0.45 GPM/Sq.Ft. In both designs a 2,000 Sq. Ft. design area is used.

RE: NFPA-13 Chapter 17 section 17.3.1.5

(OP)
Dear Sir,
I'm using 2016 edition.
Is the dammnad for discharge density of cieling sprinklers of 0.45 GPM is general to the figure or only in case of exposed plastic?
Livnat

RE: NFPA-13 Chapter 17 section 17.3.1.5

The specified ceiling sprinkler density is only for the specific commodity and storage condition. It is not a once size fits all value. You need to review the section in its entirety when you are developing fire sprinkler designs for this high hazard commodity. Good luck.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close