INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Earthquake code AS 1170.4 not applicable to bridges

Earthquake code AS 1170.4 not applicable to bridges

(OP)
Does anyone know the background behind why the earthquake code states that it is not applicable to bridges ?

RE: Earthquake code AS 1170.4 not applicable to bridges

Bridge loading, including earthquake loads, is covered by AS 5100.

Doug Jenkins
Interactive Design Services
http://newtonexcelbach.wordpress.com/

RE: Earthquake code AS 1170.4 not applicable to bridges

(OP)
Thank you Doug for the response.

I have a further question regarding structures other than bridges which although covered by AS 5100 have no earthquake loading given in AS 5100 for them.

In Section 14 Ëarthquake Design" loading of AS 5100.2, the loading described in the section is for the design of bridge and associated structures such as approach retaining wall.

Bridge Design standard also applies to structures other than bridges such as sign gantries (see AS 5100.1, Section 1). In designing sign support structures, earthquake loading described in Section 14 of AS 5100.2 is not suitable as these structures are not bridges and neither are they bridge associated structures (e.g. approach retaining walls). For sign support structures, should one be using AS 1170.4 for earthquake loading instead of using AS 5100?

RE: Earthquake code AS 1170.4 not applicable to bridges

Quote (Kww 2008)


That's correct, for sign gantries better to use AS 1170.4 and is perfectly fine (I told my students same for their capstone project)

AS 5100 is undergoing revisions particularly part 5 and part 7 and updated versions will be more detailed.

CHeers,

Shoot for the Moon, even if U miss, U still land among Stars!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close