INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Double bevel on vertical seam

Double bevel on vertical seam

(OP)
Dear experts,

We have a shell plate 23 mm thick Group IV as per API 650.

The vertical joint detail is double bevel. By mistake we have cut to single bevel.

The tank designer suggest to raise a concession request to the client since double bevel on 23 mm plate is a project specification.

As per the approved WPS this vertical to be welded by EGW (electro gas welded) process.

I propose to make a test plate (1 ft long) with the same thickness and material group. Start welding till complete on bevel side. Grinding and make a bevel on the opposite site as per the approved drawing and complete welding on this side. Do visual, RT and other mechanical tests.

If the result is OK then we will apply the same thing on the shell plate i.e. complete welding on bevel side and make bevel on the opposite side then complete welding on this side.

Any comments or other suggestion ?

RE: Double bevel on vertical seam

You may get excessive weld distortion (peaking) with your solution (which may be the reasoning behind the specification requirement.)

RE: Double bevel on vertical seam

It isn't really thick enough to warrant a double-v prep from the start. In my opinion keep the single-v, deposit your root and hot pass, go back inside and backgouge the square edge back to your original root and dress it up to the same V prep angle. VT/MT back gouged/ground surface. Deposit internal side root watching heat. You can manipulate and stagger your passes to keep a good eye on distortion.

Follow up with FINAL MT on Cap both sides, any temporary attachments, and spot RT.

RE: Double bevel on vertical seam

Syahar1975,

Because the EGW process will be used, only one pass is required for vertical welding.
I think the extra work proposed is not necessary, because for 23 mm thickness single-V-bevel could be used. I have seen that double-V-bevel is normally recommended by EGW equipment manufacturers for plates over 1 inch thickness.
I suggest you ask for a concession to his client.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close