INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Removal of Non-Load Bearing Walls

Removal of Non-Load Bearing Walls

(OP)
Hello everyone,

I'm a structural engineer who is currently working on residential-type projects and I seem to be getting conflicting information about what to do when a client wants to remove a non-load bearing wall. So, say you have a contractor call you up asking you for a letter for the city stating that the wall he is removing is non-loadbearing. You then look at the framing and determine that, yes, it is indeed a non-load bearing wall. What do you do at that point? On one hand, I've had colleagues who just write the letter, they remove the wall, done. However, I've had another colleague who felt that removing the wall (even though it's nonloadbearing) was going to affect the building's stability and, therefore, shearwalls are needed nearby to account for that which was removed. What do you think?

RE: Removal of Non-Load Bearing Walls

For residential, you would be under the IRC code in the US. That code provides for required spacing, layout, length, and construction of "braced wall lines".
The IBC has similar requirements in section 2308.

If you remove a wall, you need to look at the other remaining walls to see if you still meet the braced wall lines requirements.
If not, then yes, you need to provide something additional to meet the code.

It's not all just gravity design.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close