INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Ped permission for qualification of welding personnel

Ped permission for qualification of welding personnel

(OP)
Hi, all!

Does anybody know if PED allows a manufacturer from a country to give permission to another manufacturer from another country to witness the approval of personnel qualification?

Thank you!

RE: Ped permission for qualification of welding personnel

Not sure what youre asking (and why). Is it regarding non-destructive testing or welding?
Witnessing of of qualification is not mentioned in the PED, however approval is mentioned; review para 3.1.3. which states that

Quote:

For pressure equipment, non-destructive tests of permanent joints must be carried out by suitable qualified personnel. For pressure equipment in categories III and IV, the personnel must be approved by a third-party organization recognized by a Member State pursuant to Article 13.

RE: Ped permission for qualification of welding personnel

(OP)
I am asking because I am making the qualification of the welders with a company (no.1), which has the company-mother (no.2) in another country and on the welder certificate it is written that the witnessing company is company-mother (no.2), but the other company (no.1) can make welder qualification "with permission according PED".

I take a look in NANDO and they are not accredited to qualify personnel, but their company-mother is accredited.

RE: Ped permission for qualification of welding personnel

You must check the actual regulation of the Member State that you are in, since they are often free to impose more stringent requirements, whilst achieving the same objective of the Directive.

RE: Ped permission for qualification of welding personnel

Welding personnel must be witnessed by third party if welding to Cat II, III or IV.
See 3.1.2
For pressure equipment in categories II, III and IV, operating procedures and
personnel must be approved by a competent third party which, at the
manufacturer's discretion, may be:
- a notified body,
- a third-party organization recognized by a Member State as provided
for in Article 13.

Nobody will put their signature to something and approve it without witnessing it.
Good luck finding a NoBo or Third party who will sign off and approve your welders without witnessing (remember witnessing weld tests is a nice little earner for them)
Cheers,
DD

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close