INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Plug welds to fill in holes in baseplate (brace frame)?

Plug welds to fill in holes in baseplate (brace frame)?

(OP)
We are having disagreements in our office regarding the issue of filling in abandoned baseplate holes of a braced frame.
The issue is that the cast-in-place anchors were miscast (of course) by an inch or so. A solution presented was to simply fill in the holes, then make new holes in the baseplate to accomdate the cast-in anchors.... the concept was that the weld material would effectively "close up" the baseplate and baseplate bending and shear will pass through the weld material.

I don't really see issues with that logic. What are some concerns you would have?

RE: Plug welds to fill in holes in baseplate (brace frame)?

I don't see the need to fill in abandoned holes. If the baseplate still works after more holes are added then the original holes should not be a problem, right? On a separate issue, if the anchors were only off by an inch or so, your new holes will probably "overlap" the original holes and create an odd looking hole that could be a source of stress risers in the baseplate. You may want to look at creating slotted holes and welding a washer on to engage the anchor rods in shear if that is the design intent.

RE: Plug welds to fill in holes in baseplate (brace frame)?

If the abandoned holes do not interfere with the new holes, leave them be...if they conflict or are within an inch, install a square washer over the new hole and the old one with a 1/2" lap and weld all around the lap joint.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close