INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Torch brazing for sheet metal enclosure

Torch brazing for sheet metal enclosure

(OP)
Hello

Please anyone can help me in answering the following questions about plugging gaps(joints) using oxy-acetylene torch in the following sheet metal enclosure:

Gap 1: Size= 1.4 mm , corner type


Gap 2: size= 2.3 mm , corner type


Gap 3: size= 0.78 mm , butt type



1. Is the most suitable process is Torch brazing, if yes please could you advise me with regard to the suitable brazing technique by using oxy-acetylene torch to plug these gaps (enclosure Material: Galvanized steel sheet , Thickness: 1 mm)
2. I wonder if the gaps(joints) sizes suitable for this process or not.
3. What is the most suitable inspection techniques for such brazed joints.
4. What is the suitable processes for cleaning and finishing such brazed joints to have a smooth fillet shape corners?

Remark:
1.kindly be noted that the enclosure has four tabs to be spot welded with flange 1 before plugging the gaps , please find the picture below:


RE: Torch brazing for sheet metal enclosure

If possible you need to go back to your draughtsman and ask for a " Close joint " on these components, the length of the flange on the tab can be made slightly wider eliminating a lot of that gap. What you see there, is the standard joint a lot of sheet metal drafting programs generate. They can and should be tightened up.
Oxy-acetylene brazing with low fuming bronze is acceptable for just plugging the corners. Tig welding using " Everdur " silicon Bronze would be quicker and has the advantage of not needing flux.
Done properly there should be very little clean up, however if you have a spot-welded seam then your part would not be liquid tight without additional sealing.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close