INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

cutting order

cutting order

(OP)
Just wondering what everyone else does when determining the order in which parts are cut. Inside geometry gets cut out 1st, that's a no brainer, but do you make sure after a part is cut that the head doesn't go back over it? Do you just hit the shortest route button and let it go at that? Do you always start in the lower right corner? The upper right? Just wondering what everyone else does.
We have the fom2 3015 nt and use AP100us.

RE: cutting order

I normally punch all the small holes and features out first before getting to bigger cut outs. This avoids the possible auto-gap or nozzle crash on a piece of material that may have jumped back up once cut out. It really just depends on what you're cutting. Sometimes you may need to pick the head up for clearance more than other times and sometimes you can just maintain a 1-2mm gap throughout the entire process and just jump from feature to feature. Some companies even have the software that figures out it's fastest possible route based on the nest they are currently using.

You just really have to use your head when it comes to selecting cutout orders.

RE: cutting order

I have an older version of AP100 but I really like it because I setup every part exactly how I want it. I will move leadin lines so I never have to worry about the head hitting a slug if it hangs up plus I will pick the cut order every time no exceptions. We always start the outside cut in the lower right side of the part because we cut our sheets from the top down. If the part is big enough so it can't tip up we cut in a zig zag pattern. If it has even the smallest chance to tip up I will set it up like a typewriter, cut one row than go back to the front and cut another.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close