INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Anodic Coatings per MIL-A-8625 Type II and Type III

Anodic Coatings per MIL-A-8625 Type II and Type III

(OP)
Hello folks,

I am looking for some answers to a series questions, possibly rather unusual, about anodizing aluminum. Any insight will be appreciated.


Is it possible for a coating in accordance with MIL-A-8625 Type III to also meet the requirements of MIL-A-8625 Type II Class 2?

If not, which specific requirements of MIL-A-8625 preclude this?

If so, how practical is this?


To give a bit of background: I am a customer of anodizers, not an anodizer myself. The Type II Class 2 compliance is a contractual obligation. The Type III coatings provide some internally desirable characteristics, most importantly better control of surface growth and total thickness tolerances.

Thanks for taking a look,

pylfrm

RE: Anodic Coatings per MIL-A-8625 Type II and Type III

The short answer to your first question is no.

In response to your second question, I'd suggest you start with section 4 of MIL-A-8625 that covers QA compliance.

RE: Anodic Coatings per MIL-A-8625 Type II and Type III

(OP)
tbuelna,

Thanks for your response. I've read through section 4, and the two types clearly have different test requirements. However, I didn't find any outright conflicts, so perhaps it would be possible with additional testing?

pylfrm

RE: Anodic Coatings per MIL-A-8625 Type II and Type III

pylfrm-

You might want to take another look at section 4.3.1 where it talks about the Process Control Document every vendor must develop, maintain and follow for each specific process in the spec that they intend to perform. I think you would need a separate PCD for type II and type III, due to the differences in each process.

RE: Anodic Coatings per MIL-A-8625 Type II and Type III

(OP)
tbuelna,

You have a point there. Looks like a good bit of work (both testing and process control documentation) might be required before attempting this.

Thanks.

pylfrm

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close