INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Deflection Criteria IBC/ACI

Deflection Criteria IBC/ACI

(OP)
Dear All,

I am a structural engineer based in UK. My recent job is to design a mezzanine floor (composite deck on steel frame) and I have been given deflection criteria that is based on IBC/ACI. I quote below:

'Deck shall not deflect by a factor exceeding L/240 when the deck is maximally loaded according to IBC Section 1604.3 and ACI 318. This is the ratio of the deflection amount over the width of the deflection area (L) using cumulative deflection including deflection from imposed loads and from the deck itself'

And here comes my question. In essence am I to design individual members, i.e. secondary and primary composite beams to deflect no more than l/240 under combined dead and imposed load (option 1 on the attached mark up), or am I to design a floor panel that will deflect less than l_diagonal/240.

I would really appreciate any guidance on interpreting the above.

RE: Deflection Criteria IBC/ACI

I think the L/240 applies to all the members. Any members where excessive deflections impact the operation of other components (i.e. doors, windows, equipment, etc.) need to meet L/240

Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power. Abraham Lincoln

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close