INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

tap hole in 1/2" hrs

tap hole in 1/2" hrs

(OP)
What is the smallest tap hole anyone has been able to consistently cut in 1/2" steel? 8-32, 6-32, 10-32? Would a better grade of steel help much? FOM2 3015 nt 4k.

RE: tap hole in 1/2" hrs

I've cut some small holes in 1/2 but my conditions may not work with your setup but you can try them. You need a good ramp pierce the one I have is for 3/8 so change the pierce time to 10 and lower it once you know how long it takews. The approach and edge data also play a big part I use distance of .08, feed rate of 3, freq of 10 and a duty of 30. My cut condition is power 3500, freq of 350 and duty of 75 and play with the feed between 30 and 40 ipm.

RE: tap hole in 1/2" hrs

Striker, what has your experience been so far with cutting small holes in 1/2"?

You have a newer laser which helps but those are very small holes to be cutting in 1/2". I would undersize any laser cut hole intended for tapping and then drill/ream to size before tapping. I would not expect to make any tap-ready holes with the laser in material that thick for any size tap.

RE: tap hole in 1/2" hrs

(OP)
Oops. Forgot about this over the long weekend. On the bigger tapped holes, I think we have been able to do it. I was just wondering on the smaller holes if anyone was able to do it consistently.
We were bidding a job that had 20 holes tapped in 1/2" steel.
We actually just set the pierce time at 1 second, use a punch to mark it better and drill out the smaller ones. I guess we'll keep doing that. Thanks for the replies.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close