INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Terms in API 650 5.10.5.2

Terms in API 650 5.10.5.2

(OP)
In API 650 section 5.10.5.2 stated "The participating area at the roof-to-shell joint shall be determined using Figure F.2 and the nominal material thickness less any corrosion allowance shall equal or exceed the following:"

The sentence nominal material thickness less any corrosion allowance here does it refers to corroded thickness?

RE: Terms in API 650 5.10.5.2

The nominal material thickness is the calculated or minimum design thickness of the standard calculated in Section 3.6 Shell Design. You are not adding any additional thickness for corrosion. Therefore, if the nominal minimum thickness is 0.25", but you constructed it at 0.30, you'd have 0.05 corrosion allowance.

RE: Terms in API 650 5.10.5.2

(OP)
I understand regarding the nominal thickness. However in this sentence the word "less any corrosion allowance", so does this refers to the corroded condition of nominal thickness minus the corrosion allowance?

RE: Terms in API 650 5.10.5.2

takiyasamsama -

To the question in you your second post: This section requires you to use the corroded thickness in your calculations.

Let's clear up what "nominal thickness" means in this standard:

API 650 12th edition Addendum 2 Errata 2:

3.22
nominal thickness
The ordered thickness of the material. This thickness includes any corrosion allowance and is used for determination of PWHT requirements, weld spacing, minimum and maximum thickness limitations, etc.

3.4
corroded thickness
A design condition equal to the nominal thickness less any specified corrosion allowance.

RE: Terms in API 650 5.10.5.2

(OP)
Thanks IFRs for clearing that up. I forgot that this is mentioned in Section 3.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close