INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

SS Cladding on High strength steel

SS Cladding on High strength steel

(OP)
Hi all,

Your advise is highly appreciated.

Is there any limitation to apply cladding of 304L or 316L on high strength steels like ASTM A516 grade 70? Or can you discuss if any practical difficulties are expected?

Thanks

COCOE

RE: SS Cladding on High strength steel

The limitations would be size of the sheets for cladding, geometry of the component, and no PWHT after cladding.

RE: SS Cladding on High strength steel

Firstly, can we get down to specifics: what means of cladding are you looking at, roll bonding, weld overlay, co-extrusion?

Steve Jones
Corrosion Management Consultant

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/8/83b/b04

All answers are personal opinions only and are in no way connected with any employer.

RE: SS Cladding on High strength steel

Hi COCOE,
Some additional information which might be of interest to you.
-300 series cladding is used for corrosion resistance purpose only. From a sensible design perspective it's not advisable to include the clad thickness in nominal bvessel wall thickness calculation.
-Clad thickness generally specified are either 1/8" or 5/32" depending on the process media, corrosivity, design parameters,service life of the vessel... etc
-Thicker clad , more money.http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=408590
-In a heat exchanger, tube sheets may be involve thicker cladding that specified above, subject to the parameters mentioned above
-Cladding on plates are done in the mill, mostly by roll cladding.Please seethe attachment for guidance.
-Many parts in a clad pressure vessel, e.g nozzles, fittings, Dished Heads and others as required , may involve clad deposition/restoration by welding. A barrier welding layer involving 309L(for 304L Clad) or 309LMo(for 316L Clad)needs to be deposited to take care of the dilution of weld metals. The final layer is always deposited by the electrodes/fillers matching the above specified chemistry.
-The typical limitations could be the shape ,size of the component.
-Performing PWHT after cladding.For C.S. vessels the nominal PWHT of CS base metal as per Sec-VIII, Div-1, is 1100Deg F, i.e. sensitization temperature for 300 series of austenitic steels.
-One may have to PWHT clad vessels at lower temperature(longer soak time) to avoid this scenario. UCL-66 provides guidelines to this.
-If PWHT is involved welding consumables & the clad base metals should involve IGC testing, ASTM-A-262, Practice-E(as minimum. These needs to be taken into consideration during the design stage.

You may find the information in the attachment as useful.

Thanks.

Pradip Goswami,P.Eng.IWE
Welding & Metallurgical Specialist
Ontario,Canada.
ca.linkedin.com/pub/pradip-goswami/5/985/299
All provided answer are personal opinions or personal judgements only. It's not connected with any employers by any means.

RE: SS Cladding on High strength steel

(OP)
Dear all,

Many thanks for your reply.

I would like to know what are the concerns during cladded to cladded pipe welding in this case. What re the probability of forming hard zones?

What are the different welding techniques that can be adopted?

What are the limitations that are expected when cladded fitting is selected? (Is there something special? I believe no)

@SJones, I am not considering WOL here. This is for heavy wall thickness piping.
@pradipgoswami , Thank you so much for the detailed explanation
@metengr, Thank you for the response.

Regards

CocoE

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close