INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Tank per API 650

Tank per API 650

(OP)
Hi guys,

I wish to create an analysis for a blending tank as per API 650. The tank having a cylindrical section of 1800mm H and I.D with a conical section at bottom from 1800mm to 60.3mm nozzle opening. However, after going trough the API 650 12 Ed, the standard does not give detail explanation regarding conical section. ASME however does, and the calculation is there when i`m using PV Elite, but the client insist of using API 650 as the standard because the tank is designed for atmospheric use. Please advise.

Any opinion and ideas would be mostly welcomed

RE: Tank per API 650

2
API-650 is set up for flat-bottom tanks.
You can design per ASME even if a code stamp is not required.
You can design per API-650 to the extent applicable, but it won't provide guidance for odd geometry.
API-620 includes provisions for compression rings that may be of help.

RE: Tank per API 650

You need to tell the client you are not designing a tank, you're designing a mixing VESSEL.

As J Stephens points out, You can easily design to ASME VIII or similar pressure vessel codes with zero barg as your design pressure. Pressure at the bottom will be the pressure from your materials.

Quote them this from API 650 section 1.1 scope "This standard applies only to tanks whose entire bottom is uniformly supported..."

This means flat on the ground.

Please don't use the abbreviation "ASME" to mean ASME VIII. Thee are hundreds of codes that begin "ASME XXX". Don't be lazy - be precise, you're an engineer.

Remember - More details = better answers
Also: If you get a response it's polite to respond to it.

RE: Tank per API 650

(OP)
Hi JStephen & LittleInch,

Thanks a lot for your information. It really helps me a lot in this case. I guess i got into the right place, thank you. Yeap, my mistake for not stating the correct code for ASME, should be really careful next time.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close