INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Testing Compressive Strength of High Strength Gypsum used in ASTM C617 by way of ASTM C109

Testing Compressive Strength of High Strength Gypsum used in ASTM C617 by way of ASTM C109

(OP)
I work in a concrete material testing lab and we have to test 2 inch cubes of high strength gypsum as proof tests for C617

ASTM C617 in Section 5 (materials) 5.1.3 says to test the compressive strength of 2 inch cubes in accordance with C109. Does anyone know whether a flow test needs to be done for high strength gypsum, since it isn't mortar? Or do I just skip down to 10.4 Molding the Specimens? I have to comply with the C617 testing of high strength gypsum capping material every 3 months, or every new batch. If anyone out there uses C617 to test high strength gypsum paste for the purpose of capping cylinders or cores in a material lab, any additional information would be appreciated. My general understanding is that I just need to establish tests that show water/cement ratios along with a few time increments to prove that it reaches the 5,000 psi or cylinder strengh, whichever is greater requirement.

RE: Testing Compressive Strength of High Strength Gypsum used in ASTM C617 by way of ASTM C109

Use only the parts of C109 that apply to the actual test. Flow is not a consideration for your application so I would ignore that. C109 gets specified as a testing method in quite a few ASTM standards, even though its primary purpose is for portland cement.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close