INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Proper Weld Symbol to use

Proper Weld Symbol to use

(OP)
I am having trouble trying to figure out what type of weld symbol to use when there is a decent gap (.188") that has to be filled with weld. Below is an image of the part that I need to have welded. Its a corner of two sheet metal edge flanges. My first thought is to use a Flange corner weld symbol, but I have been unable to find any support through searching google.



Any suggestions on the proper symbol to use?

Thanks,

Scott Baugh, CSWP pc2
Gryphon Environmental
www.2gryphon.com

Quote:

"If it's not broke, Don't fix it!"
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: Proper Weld Symbol to use

If you refer to AWS 2.4 (Welding Symbols) there is a clause in there that says if you have a unique joint that doesn't meet a standard symbol, you just detail in the fabrication drawing the location and type (actually drawn out on the drawing) of the weld desired.

RE: Proper Weld Symbol to use

I agree with the above (use a specific sketh showing the weld geometry as a filled black shape in a detail view), but because of a different reason.

Do you not have to specify if the bottom of the weld (the part that is in the groove) fills it completely, or joins the three pieces of plate down there - like a full penetration weld? Also, do you not have to specify clearly what the top profile of the weld will be? So, use a detail view, show the geometry, and add a note if any given feature is critical (like a rounded profile) or the profile is not to be higher than the top of the upper plate, "No sharp edges. Break all corners." if people will be picking up the final product.

RE: Proper Weld Symbol to use

I would use a square butt symbol ( this is only my personal opinion) with a fillet weld symbol on top of that - the requirements for any additional reinforcement have not been mentioned by the OP but if required then show the fillet size on the symbol,
Cheers,
DD

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close