INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Drilling tellurium copper, 145 copper

Drilling tellurium copper, 145 copper

(OP)
Looking for the best method to drill 3/32" diameter hole thru 1.25 length of 3/8"
diameter copper.
I can use the lathe or vertical mill, but not sure on the type of drill or
coolant, or which machine to use, or feeds and speeds.
I have about 200 pieces to drill.
I searched and found many different methods, but I am posting here for other
suggestions.
I found out the hard way, copper is different to drill than steel. 3 broken
drills, no finished pieces.
Thanks,
Larry

RE: Drilling tellurium copper, 145 copper

Copper can be a bear- it would help to point out which exact alloy you're using.

Copper is difficult because it is extremely malleable- it will flow around tools if cutting pressures become extreme.

The most basic guidelines would be:

-use SHARP, bright tooling
-if you re-sharpen your tools make sure not to burn them
-LOTS of coolant is required. If your drills are getting warm to the touch, you need more coolant and/or slower feed. Copper will gum up quickly when working temperatures go up.
-split point 118 degree drills are probably your best starting point

You'll have to experiment with speeds and feeds. Because your hole size is so small, you need a lot of RPM.

RE: Drilling tellurium copper, 145 copper

In addition to the SHARP tooling, I'll add that you should not use a tool on copper once it's been used on any other metal. IME, the wear, no matter how minute, affects the cutting geometry enough to ruin your performance in copper.

RE: Drilling tellurium copper, 145 copper

(OP)
Thank you both for your suggestions. The mill is CNC, would a peck-drill method
be advisable?
Thanks,
Larry

RE: Drilling tellurium copper, 145 copper

I'd be peck feeding every .030" and coming the whole way up out of the hole to clear chips. Flood coolant, too. 1.25" @ 3/32 diameter is tough in my book.

RE: Drilling tellurium copper, 145 copper

Tellurium ? Must be expensive stuff since its a very rare element.
Like all machining don't over do the surface speed, or push it too hard, if the highspeed breaks down too fast use carbide.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close