INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Generator Room (EPS) in a Parking Garage

Generator Room (EPS) in a Parking Garage

(OP)
Hi All,

What if any is the Fire Resistance Rating for a room enclosing an Emergency Power Supply (Generator Room) in a parking Garage (including Code references Please).

I am currently look at:
NFPA 110 Chapter 7, 7.2.1.1 requires the Emergency Generator room to be in a 2 hour enclosure.

NFPA 37 4.1.2 Seems to say, a generator in a Parking Garage does not need fire protection to enclose a generator, BUT if it is enclosed, it should be an min. 1 hour rating.

"The current reading suggests the diesel generators provided in parking garages do not need to be protected by fire restive construction".
http://www.nfpa.org/assets/files/aboutthecodes/37/37_f2013_fd_ballotfinal.pdf See P.3 of 6.

I have looked at thread184-374872 & thread179-365200 on this forum to no avail.

Thanks!

RE: Generator Room (EPS) in a Parking Garage

Is it a high rise?
What is the governing building code?
what is the nominal volume of the generator fuel tank?

RE: Generator Room (EPS) in a Parking Garage

(OP)
Thanks Stookeyfpe for the questions:
Not a High Rise.
Building Code(s): 2012 NFPA & ICC combo
Fuel Tank Volume (guesstimate: 30 Gallons)

RE: Generator Room (EPS) in a Parking Garage

I don't know what an ICC combo is so I'm purely speculating since the adopted codes and edition dictate the requirements so you are on your own to figure that out.

If you have an NEC Article 700 system, you may be required to comply with NFPA 110. All editions of the IFC require compliance with NFPA 110.

RE: Generator Room (EPS) in a Parking Garage

(OP)
Thanks Stookeyfpe,

The State adopts NFPA 1 and NFPA 101, as well as portions of the IBC, etc. (ICC = International Code Council i.e. publishers of the IBC, etc.)
Compliance with NFPA 110... So 2 hour enclosure it is.
Thanks!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close