INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Annular bottom plate

Annular bottom plate

(OP)
Dear all,

I'm looking expert to shed me some light.

Tank data:-
Design code = API650
3.5m dia x 18m
Pressure = ATM
Temperature = 50DegC
Material = SS304(shell and bottom plate)

Refer to attachment, with the width of 250mm x 45mm thickness annular bottom plate was request by client. As my understanding, the 45mm thk serve the purpose for J-bolt anchor.
After read through API-650 section 5.5, Annex M and Annex E . The annular bottom plate can be omitted.

However, my client insist to remain 45mm thk annular bottom plate join with 12mm thk bottom plate.
Since annular bottom plate to be remain, does the clause5.5.2 is mandatory to apply on this design?
If the answer is NO. It mean the attached design is acceptable according to API-650?
Bear in mind that the annular bottom plate for this tank is not require.

The clause5.5.2 im talking about as below :-
5.5.2 Annular bottom plates shall have a radial width that provides at least 600 mm (24 in.) between the inside of the
shell and any lap-welded joint in the remainder of the bottom.

Thanks in advance.

Best regard,
XJ.

RE: Annular bottom plate

5.1.5.4.3 When annular plates are used or are required by 5.5.1, they shall be butt-welded and shall have a radial width that provides at least 600 mm (24 in.) between the inside of the shell and any lap-welded joint in the remainder of the bottom.

Note: Section 5.5.2 also includes an equation that details the relationship between the annular plate thickness and its width, and as the thickness gets larger so does the width. It is possible that your minimum width is greater than 24"

RE: Annular bottom plate

(OP)
Dear IFRs,

Thank you so much for spent your valuable time and replied above question.

Your replied answer is clear my doubt.

Many thanks.

Best regard,
XJ

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close