INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Conformable sheet material?

Conformable sheet material?

(OP)
Hello, I hope this is the appropriate forum for this thread.

Im trying to find a material that will make this project a lot easier.

So what I am working on is making a shape that I can hot drape lexan over, to make a window. (all hand cut/shaped)

The shape I need to get is a somewhat organic shape, basically curves in both X and Y axis. Best way to describe it is a shallow bubble. So I need some symmetry and uniformity

The way I would like to make this shape is to make a center "+" frame work (with a perimeter frame for stability) to give me the curve/depth I want. and then attach a suitable material to give me a somewhat uniform shape

Problem is most materials I have looked into, such as thin lexan sheets, paper board, wood, etc etc... will only easily bend in one direction. So If I attached to the curve on the X axis, it creates a rigid "fold" in the Y axis. Then trying to attach in the Y axis, simply creates a mess. So I need something that will give a little compression while still giving a fairly firm surface(at least one I can lay FG over to create a rigid surface (its ok If I have to do some finish work)


What I didnt want to do is to make a bunch of closely spaced ribs and hand shape the whole thing.

the area is about 4ft x 4ft


The size/shape I'm trying to get is similar to this:(the hatch glass)


thanks!

RE: Conformable sheet material?

Read-up on vacuum forming. What you seem to be missing is that in hot drape forming you cannot compress the sheet or it wrinkles. It can only be stretched to form the shape. You must only heat enough to soften the sheet without destroying the the gloss. You need a tool(mold) of the desired shape. A glass part would make a good tool.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close