INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Piercing issues

Piercing issues

(OP)
I get a lot of spatter on my lens and I think its because we use the incorrect pierce when cutting our hot rolled steel but Im not sure???? we use a M103 when piercing steel, sometimes we cut with no Pierce and I don't think that's good?? my Matrix sais to use M103A6 for my hot rolled 188 steel if I just add the A6 will this give me appropriate pierce or do I have to change the pierce conditions?????
Thanks a lot everyone 2thumbsup

RE: Piercing issues

What machine do you have? And what software do you use?

RE: Piercing issues

(OP)
hey evans1089 we have an Amada FO 3015 and we use Dr Abe Blank for our nesting,

RE: Piercing issues

isit any special thickness you think causing it or just overall? can be that your assist gas is to low on piercing if you "pulse" pierce.

RE: Piercing issues

(OP)
LaserEngine I believe its my 188 Steel I was just checking the pierce time on our 188 steel and it has pierce time of o.1, assist press 0.10 and gas time at 0.1
on the other hand our .250 Steel pierce is really nice and the pierce time is 5.0, assist press 0.09, and gas time at 1.0... so im going to try to boost up pierce time and gas time up on my 188 steel to see if that helps but any suggestions you have are very appreciated. Thank you.

RE: Piercing issues

The Pierc looks alright in my eyes.
What nozzle are you using?
How does the sheet look that you cut in?
Are you using the SE cutting value or the slower S?

RE: Piercing issues

The M103 is just a standard pierce that can be used on all mild steel it just depends on the size of the hole and the material thickness. If you have a .1 hole in .25 material you will use a M103 pierce because the A6 blast pierce will remove to much material the the hole will get hot. When you use a M103 pierce and you have too much power, high gas pressure of low nozzle gap the lens will get spotted right away so you have to make sure the settings are perfect. For the most part I use a M103 on all small holes less than the thickness of the material and for all others I use the M103A6 blast and the M103A7 only on 1/2. I can post some conditions if you think it will help.

RE: Piercing issues

(OP)
LaserEngine we use a 1.4 double nozzle, our sheets look fine and flat if that's what you mean. How would I find the SE or S cutting value? not familiar with that value. Thank you!!

RE: Piercing issues

Laserspyder for example:

Laser Material Name: SPH5.0SE or SPH5.0S

These are the names found in the machine when you cut.

RE: Piercing issues

Can you take a picture of your machines conditions page on the material your cutting?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close