INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

wooden fender of FPSO

wooden fender of FPSO

(OP)
Hello Gents.

would you please i need help for installation a new wooden fender of the FPSO the existing one is Eucalyptus plank – treated with xilamon protection but the supplier gave me two options

which one the best

the first one

Eucalyptus Gonocephala the spesification as following
Common Name(s): White gum
Scientific Name: Eucalyptus Gonocephala
Distribution: Grown on plantations in Tunisia and Mediterranean Countries
Average Dried Weight: 70 lbs/ft3 (1,120 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .83, .1.12
Janka Hardness: 3,310 lbf (14,710 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 22,010 lbf/in2 (151.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,612,000 lbf/in2 (18.01 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 11,340 lbf/in2 (78.2 MPa)
Shrinkage: No data available
Color/Appearance: Color ranges of the tree trunk from white to light grey.
Grain/Texture: No data available.
Endgrain: No data available.
Rot Resistance: No data available.
Odor: No characteristic odor.
Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood

the second one is
the specification as following
Eucalyptus Camaldulensis - Datasheet
Common Name(s): Red Gum Eucalyptus.
Scientific Name: Eucalyptus Camaldulensis.
Distribution: Grown on plantations in Tunisia and Mediterranean Countries.
Average Dried Weight: 53 lbs/ft3 (850 kg/m3).
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): ..60, .85
Janka Hardness: 1,420 lbf (6,330 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 17,110 lbf/in2 (118.0 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,049,000 lbf/in2 (14.13 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 8,640 lbf/in2 (59.6 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 8.2%, Tangential: 12.8%, Volumetric: 21.0%, T/R Ratio: 1.6
Color/Appearance: Color ranges from a lighter salmon pink to a darker brownish red.
Appearance has been likened to both Black Cherry and Honduran Mahogany. Color tends to deepen
with age.
Grain/Texture: Has a medium texture and small to medium sized open pores. The
grain tends to be straight and even. Also, since the wood is grown and pruned on a plantation, there
tends to be few knots or other abnormal grain patterns.
Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; medium pores arranged in diagonal rows; exclusively
solitary; tyloses occasionally present; growth rings indistinct; rays usually not visible without lens;
parenchyma vasicentric.
Rot Resistance: Mixed reports, with most sources rating the heartwood as
moderately durable in regard to decay resistance, though it is susceptible to insect attack.
Odor: No characteristic odor.
Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood
dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Eucalysptus.
In terms of mechanical/physical characteristics, it has a very high shrinkage rate, and is likely to
experience a fair amount of seasonal movement. The wood is relatively hard, heavy, and strong,

regards

RE: wooden fender of FPSO

Where are you? That will help us. Creatures that eat piles like some waters, others not so much. Are you looking for strength? Wear resistance?
I'm used to treated timber piles here in U.S. For extreme wear, we use UHMWPE facings.

RE: wooden fender of FPSO

(OP)
Thanks for your reply
I'm in Libya, i am working in off shore field on Floating production storage and offloading (FPSO)I know all the data for the first (WHITE GUM) option higher than the second (RED GUM). Because i haven't any experience for the wood part may some one has the knowledge about this subject to give me the advice about it which one better, also this wood will be immersed in the sea time to time .

thanks a lot

RE: wooden fender of FPSO

Sorry, I will have to pass on this since I don't know the environment. I did Navy jobs around the Pacific and they are starting to go with plastic fender piles with various types of internal reinforcement. But these are expensive.

RE: wooden fender of FPSO

yeor79 - Check on the "White Gum" information you have posted. Here is a list of over 700 Species of Eucalyptus. "Eucalyptus gonocephala" is not one of them. Also, a Google search on that scientific name gave no meaningful results.

There is plenty of information on the web about "Red Gum", Eucalyptus camaldulensis.

www.SlideRuleEra.net idea
www.VacuumTubeEra.net r2d2

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close