INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

cathodic protection with asphalt base type

cathodic protection with asphalt base type

(OP)
according to DEP 30.10.73.33 at
7.1.3 General installation requirements paragraph 2 they inform that "This specification shall not apply to tank configurations where the tank foundation
consists of concrete ........ . In these cases, cathodic protection
shall not be employed, but instead will utilize an above grade asphalt or bitumen/sand
pad in contact with the tank bottom to mitigate corrosion."


I can't understand what do they intend to tell me ...
what's a meaning between "asphalt base don't need to protect by cathodic protection" or "asphalt base can't be protected by cathodic protection"

So, asphalt base can use instead of using CP with oil sand base right ??

RE: cathodic protection with asphalt base type

It is futile to put cathodic anodes inside a concrete slab that the tank rests on. They are suggesting that between the concrete slab and the tank bottom you put a layer of sand or asphalt to help reduce corrosion. This is not to say that sand or asphalt provide cathodic protection, or that a tank bottom placed directly on concrete will corrode quickly.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close