INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

AWS D1.1 new Clause 9

AWS D1.1 new Clause 9

(OP)
AWS D1.1 2015 new Clause 9.
Previous versions of D1.1 Table 4.2 (2. Test on Pipe or Tubing). Previous wording was "Nominal Plate, Pipe or Tube Wall Thickness Qualified, in". The new 2015 version reads "Nominal Pipe or Tube Wall Thickness Qualified, in". The word Plate is missing, is this an oversight and is Plate still qualified when a pipe coupon is used?

Thanks
wp23

RE: AWS D1.1 new Clause 9

It is not an oversight. Clause 9 only addresses tubular connections. As such, clause 9 is self contained and address design, materials, qualification, and fabrication requirements for tubular connections. Think of it as a mini-code for tubular construction.

Qualification for connections that utilize plate materials would be qualified in accordance with clause 4.

Best regards - Al

RE: AWS D1.1 new Clause 9

(OP)
Thank you

RE: AWS D1.1 new Clause 9

Al- I have a follow up question to this- in the past in order to qualify CJP API 5L X65 pipe to ASTM A572Gr50 plate for pile caps for example we would roll 1/2" A572 plate to match 8 5/8"ODx0.500"X65 pipe. So if pipe no longer qualifies plate how would you qualify a scenario such as this? Even if it's not considered a tubular connection X65 doesn't come in plate.

RE: AWS D1.1 new Clause 9

I looked in my copy of D1.1-2015, table 4.11, and in the right hand column "Qualified Dimensions" it lists " Nominal Plate, Pipe, or Tube Thickness". Table 9.14 includes the same, but with different footnotes. Both table are for welder performance qualification.

Generally, a plate welded to a tubular is not a tubular connection. Tubular to tubular, i.e., a butt joint, T,K, or Y connections consisting of tubular members, are addressed by Clause 9.

Best regards - Al

RE: AWS D1.1 new Clause 9

3
(OP)
I contacted AWS and they admitted that the word PLATE had been mistakenly omitted from TABLE 9.10. AWS will publish an errata addressing this omission soon.

Thanks

RE: AWS D1.1 new Clause 9

Thank you, sorry for not being more specific, i was talking about wps qualification to table 9.10.

RE: AWS D1.1 new Clause 9

Thanks for the update on that WP23. I ran into that just a while ago. I figured it had to be an oversight of some kind, but didn't see it in the errata yet.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close