INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Cutting .04" Aluminum

Cutting .04" Aluminum

(OP)
So I recently got a job quote for some nameplates that are .04" aluminum with a bronze and silver coating. I need to keep the surfaces pristine throughout the entire laser process.

My current setup is a Mazak U44 SG 4kw with a 50"x 50" table that has spiked slats going across spread out every 4 inches or so.

MY QUESTION:

How would I go about keeping these parts free from slag and post cut laser pass-overs. I currently have a basin underneath the slats that is slanted and allows the pieces cut to slide down and to the back of the table. The material only comes with a plastic film that has to be removed before manufacturing. I called the company we ordered from and they DON'T offer laser film to cover the material with. (I'd like to look into possibly putting film over these parts so they don't get scratched on the grate, but so far this hasn't been an issue.) My main issue is blowbacks from when the laser passes over the grates and it causes the laser to flash back on to the material and make an indention.

It's like no matter what direction I go in I encounter a new problem. Does anyone have any experience with keeping material like this pristine?

RE: Cutting .04" Aluminum

(OP)
Anyone got some input on this?
I'm waiting back on a call from Mazak currently about the probability of cutting this material, but I'm pretty sure I damaged the lens by cutting without any film on the material. Hopefully this isn't the case.

RE: Cutting .04" Aluminum

How much Z axis travel do you have? If you have enough Z travel you could cut sacrificial cutting grates from plexi to lift the material high enough to prevent the blow back from the regular grates.

RE: Cutting .04" Aluminum

(OP)
I have plenty of Z travel, but crafting plexi cutting grates sounds like they would get destroyed in a matter of seconds.
That is a pretty solid idea though. We might try something similar out.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close