INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Gypsum shearwalls in SDC D

Gypsum shearwalls in SDC D

(OP)
Can gypsum shearwalls be used to resist seismic forces in SDC D? I thought I saw something prohibiting this but I can't find it.

RE: Gypsum shearwalls in SDC D

Yes. Look in 2012 IBC Section 2505.1 for the references to the limitations.

Mike McCann, PE, SE (WA)


RE: Gypsum shearwalls in SDC D

Personally though, in my area which is D, I would never use sheetrock anymore.

Mike McCann, PE, SE (WA)


RE: Gypsum shearwalls in SDC D

Using gyp board/sheetrock goes with also using a much lower response modification factor in your calculations. It depends on the situation, but it's often more beneficial to use OSB/plywood to get the shear value needed with R=6.5 and then install the sheetrock over the plywood/OSB. And using the plywood shear value on the outside and adding the sheetrock shear value on the inside is never going to be worth it because even if you add, for example, 240#/ft for the plywood and 60#/ft for the sheetrock = 300#/ft total (a 25% increase), the base shear will go up by a factor of 6.5/2 based on the lowering of the response modification factor to account for use of sheetrock (a 325% increase).

RE: Gypsum shearwalls in SDC D

In the UBC, there used to be, and I believe still is in the IBC or ASCE7, a code restriction of using dissimilar materials, and adding their values on the same wall line. You cannot mix plywood or OSB with GWB or GSB. Moreover ASCE7 Section 12.2.3 applies so that the GSB/GWB values for design would govern.

Mike McCann, PE, SE (WA)


RE: Gypsum shearwalls in SDC D

OP,

I don't know which code section prohibits gypboard from being use a shear wall. I have used gypboard as shear wall. it was for a small freestanding office space inside a large warehouse so the gypboard walls over metal stud is my lateral system. Like hikeandgolf mentioned above, the R is much lower than plywood but I had plenty of wall length so that wasn't a problem.

Hope this help.

Regards

DS

RE: Gypsum shearwalls in SDC D

IBC 2009, section 2306.7 states that you can use gypsum sheathing in SDC A, B, C, or D but not in E or F.

Also see image below from ASCE 7-05 which suggests a 35 ft. limit on such structures using gypsum board shearwalls.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close