INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Aluminum mold for small HDPE prototype part

Aluminum mold for small HDPE prototype part

(OP)
I am new to the world of polymer prototyping and mold making, so any assistance to the following is much appreciated.

I am tasked with making a small number of HDPE components for an end-use of corrosion protection to a small steel structural component.

I have machined an aluminum mold (2 piece mold) and I have a polymer injection machine and HDPE to make the components. The part is relatively small and is an annular disc of 2" dia, 1/8" thick, with 5/8" dia central hole, as follows:



The 6061 alum mold I made is 3" diameter, and each half is 3/8" in thickness, with a machined recess of 1/16" to each half to create the 1/8" component thickness, complete with injection port, and also internal alignment holes/pins.

So my questions are:

1. Do I need to use a release agent applied to the alum mold, and if so, are there any preferred/recommended types?

2. Should I plan on pre-heating the mold or possibly using a mold band heater?

Thanks in advance.

RE: Aluminum mold for small HDPE prototype part

Why not buy a sheet of HDPE from e.g. C S Hyde (online and their products are on Amazon) and stamp out the rings? It would be a lot cheaper for a small number of parts.

Dr. Chris DeArmitt
President

Expert plastic materials help
www.phantomplastics.com

RE: Aluminum mold for small HDPE prototype part

The answer to your questions are both no, but the advice given above will be worth heeding...

Can't quite see why both tool halves are machined? A toolmaker would have put a 1/8 deep impression in the moving half and kept the fixed half flat. Alignment becomes much less critical then. (This also ensures part stays on the moving half when tool opens).

Personally, I would get them water jet cut rather than stamping as it will give better edges, and will not require any tooling. Machining sounds promising, but I have no experience of how HDPE machines.

H

www.tynevalleyplastics.co.uk

It's ok to soar like an eagle, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close