INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

UL 508A Section 52.2 (Etc) for Unknown Load

UL 508A Section 52.2 (Etc) for Unknown Load

(OP)
Until now we have always build panels for our own equipment with predetermined motor loads. Now we are asked to build a UL508a panel to control lighting loads. The supply voltage, breakers, and lighting loads will be determined by the end user/installer. They are unknown to us. Is there a way to deal with UL 508a Section 52.2 and other sections that ask for the current and voltage of loads to be marked on the panel? Can the panel be labeled with the max amperage and type of load allowed by the contactor? The only control we have on the load is to say that it is limited by the size of the contactor.

Thanks for any help,
Jordan Ehst

RE: UL 508A Section 52.2 (Etc) for Unknown Load

No field mods allowed -- such as labels. In my opinion, you should mark it as you said, for the max load of the contactor and type of load allowed. If the client wants the actual load marked, he'll have to give it to you in advance. I don't see a way out of it...

Best to you,

Goober Dave

Haven't see the forum policies? Do so now: Forum Policies

RE: UL 508A Section 52.2 (Etc) for Unknown Load

(OP)
DRWeig,

Thanks much for the reply. I am proceeding with your recommendation. I wasn't sure what else to do.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close