INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Flare pilot ignition in accordance with API 537

Flare pilot ignition in accordance with API 537

(OP)
I cant find a clause in API 537 that either prohibits or allows the use of a flare gun as the primary method for igniting the flare pilot except for section 4.8.2, third bullet point where its stated that igniter shall work without relying on the flare igniting the pilot (i think its impossible to light the pilot itself with a gun reliably anyway). Any thoughts on this?

Best regards, Morten

RE: Flare pilot ignition in accordance with API 537

Pilot gas ignition systems are also discussed in API 521, section 5.7.7. (6th edition). End users are advised to establish selection criteria based on experience with operating plants/facilities.
I haven't encountered any specific code requirements so far with regards to prohibition of certain types of ignition systems.

Dejan IVANOVIC
Process Engineer, MSChE

RE: Flare pilot ignition in accordance with API 537

(OP)
Well, but _coul: you consider a flare gun as an ignition "system"?

On a related note, i think i have heard about flare rifles for refineries (where the falres are often very high) but my offshore operators gives me a blank stare when i menition this. Anybody know about flare rifles?

Best regards, Morten

RE: Flare pilot ignition in accordance with API 537

(OP)
typo should read _could_

RE: Flare pilot ignition in accordance with API 537

I guess that a flare rifle would be a standard rifle loaded with tracer rounds.

RE: Flare pilot ignition in accordance with API 537

As far as I know, flare guns are used only when spark igniters or flame front generators have some how failed to start the pilot.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close