INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Radius Bridging Issue

Radius Bridging Issue

(OP)
I need your help
Now i am struggling with radius bridging issue on ramp down area of C type as follow


This part is made by hand layup using CFRP fabric prepreg.
Now what i am trying is to enhance consolidation by applying compation for each ply.
Each compation time takes around 10minutes under -28inHg.
I don't know if what i am doing is right or not.
Please give your advice regarding radius bridging issue.

Thank you

RE: Radius Bridging Issue

Bridging is caused by lay down technique and cannot be solved by vacuum compaction. Vacuum will clamp the fabric at the edges and prevent it from slipping to conform to the contour. The fabric must be pressed into the contour before it gets tacked down on either side of the contour.
Often the best technique is to tack the prepreg down on one side of the radius and create a bulge in the fabric that mirrors the radius. Then tack it down on the other side of the radius before pressing the bulge into the radius. This insures that there is enough material between the tack-down points to conform to the radius without requiring ply slippage to prevent bridging. Doing this to excess will cause wrinkles in the fabric during cure.
The key principles to bear in mind are that fibers do not stretch, they can be compressed slightly by increasing the waviness in the weave, fabric can stretch on the bias by scissoring and causing a corresponding compression on the orthogonal bias, and that ply-slippage is often more limited than might be hoped.

RE: Radius Bridging Issue

(OP)

Compositepro Thank you very much for your sharing valuable information.
Could you please check below article?
this article said that "Fibre bridging may be reduced by using rollers to press the fabric into the corner or by incorporating slip-lines into the layup. However, especially in the latter case this will complicate the layup and increase manufacturing times"
http://aerospaceengineeringblog.com/autoclave-vari...
Do you have any idea of using roller to reduce radius bridging?

Thank you

RE: Radius Bridging Issue

What is the angle and radius at the corner where you are getting bridging? How many plies are laid up in the corner? What is the specific ply material and ply angles? Is the part autoclave (pressure level?) or vacuum cured?

RE: Radius Bridging Issue

There are silicone plugs to use on edges in order to apply locally the pressure necessary to avoid fibre bridging.

RE: Radius Bridging Issue

Rollers can be a useful tool for reducing worker fatigue but do little by themselves to prevent fiber bridging. Bridging is controlled by lay-down technique whether using rollers or fingers. Fingers can feel where fibers are bridged whereas rollers cannot. Splices (I have never heard them called slip-lines) are commonly used in building composite molds but less often in structural parts. "Pressure intensifiers" (silicone plugs), pre-shaped to the radius, are very useful for tight radii.

RE: Radius Bridging Issue

(OP)
Dear. SWcomposites

Angle is 172degree, Total plies are 44plies and this material is CFRP fabric
this part is cured in Autoclave.

Dear. Compositepro and cpinz

just before, I got a good result by adding addtional filler plies to radius area.
I will keep posting when other result comes out.

Thank you all.

RE: Radius Bridging Issue

An 8 deg ramp angle is quite low so should not be having a bridging problem, though that is a fairly large number of plies. Is the bridging gaps/resin pockets near the tool surface, or distributed thru the thickness?

What is the tool material? are you getting excessive tool expansion during heat up?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close