INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Improvement of surface on rubber roller

Improvement of surface on rubber roller

(OP)
Dears,

We are developing a soft rubber compound for covering rubber rollers used in printing industry.
The rubber compound we got is 25-30 shA hardness but we have some problem with the surface we got after grinding the roller-it is not smooth enough.
I will be grateful if someone has any proposal for improving the grinding surface.

RE: Improvement of surface on rubber roller

You need to slow down the traverse speed of the grinder very slow. I am not sure of the exact numbers, but for example on my Cincinnati grinder an 8" long face roller it takes about 3-4 minutes for the grinder to go across the whole face. You will need to look through a magnifying glass to see the finish then adjust the speed accordingly. That should solve your problem.

RE: Improvement of surface on rubber roller

(OP)
We tried all different speeds and that did not solve the problem. It must have some problem in the compounding...

RE: Improvement of surface on rubber roller

it definitely could be the compounding then, also i use a 65A EPDM to cover my rollers so there could be a huge difference there. what material are you using?

RE: Improvement of surface on rubber roller

The softer the rubber, the more difficult it will be to grind because the rubber deforms from the forces applied during grinding. To get a good surface the final pass must remove only very little, and very slowly, in order to not deform the rubber substrate as the surface is removed. Chilled water or a cold air gun may be required to harden the rubber and to remove the heat of grinding. The abrasive must also be the correct type, with the abrasive grains having sharp knife edges on them (I believe silicon carbide is good). Abrasives for metals have blunt edges because sharp edges would break-off. Fillers in the rubber will make grinding easier but it also makes the rubber harder.


http://www.exair.com/en-US/Primary%20Navigation/Pr...

RE: Improvement of surface on rubber roller

Grettings!

Have you tried manually sandpaper the roll? Not with any machine, but human hands and a fine, water sandpaper, sheet? Sometimes the human hand can have that dampening effect on rough things, and can regulate the applied force. But depending on the rubber, you might really have to cool down to harden it, thus making it easier to finish.

The human usage has 2 problems: might not have an even surface with very fine accurancy, and it's more exausting for a worker than the machine.

Hope it helped.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close