INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

(OP)


I just was looking for some help with cutting .060 Aluminum. We have tried using the shop gas and nitrogen neither has been successful. Usually I can cut one or two good parts then they start to become "welded" in to the sheet. It seems as though it only happens the final inch before reconnecting with the pierce. What could be causing this problem?? I have been messing with the laser for days with nothing to show for it.

RE: Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

Aluminum is just like stainless this is what I do. Try it and let us know what happens because you could have contaminated nitrogen or it could be as simple like a focus or gas problem. You may need to do a focus test to check the lens. So many things could cause this problem so lets start with the easiest thing the conditions.

Cut Conditions

5" lens
Gas kind 4
Gas press .6 to .7
Nozzle 3.0
Nozzle gap .02
Focus -.02
Set on Clean cut

Pierce conditions

power 2000 - 4000
Freq 100
Duty 100
Gas kind 4
Nozzle gap .15

RE: Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

(OP)
We are going to try those settings in the morning. What would you recommend using for cut conditions with gas kind 5. shop air?

RE: Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

I would suggest looking/cleaning your lense. Then adjust the focus.

RE: Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

I never used shop air because if you don't have a good dryer it can cause some problems if water gets into the system.

RE: Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

try cutting it with the 7" lens and .120 Aluminum cutting conditions, I do this with all thin material now to not loose cut time swapping lens

RE: Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

(OP)
Thank you all for the help. We have the .060 aluminum cutting well (most of the time). Now when we are cutting .080 aluminum we cant get any consistency. The first part comes out near perfect. Minimum dross and we can flake off what is left over. The second, third, fourth, and so on never seem to cut well. What would you suggest ??

RE: Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

If you stop after the first part, and let the machine sit for 5 minutes, then cut another part, how is the cut of that next part?
You may have a cooling issue, or a stressed optic somewhere (lens would be first one to try). If it's not the lens, then it could be the output coupler inside the resonator (best to call service for that one). How many hours do you have since the last maintenance on the resonator?

RE: Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

(OP)
Thanks for the tip foostrap. We did find that the lens was no good. How long does a standard 5 inch lens last?

RE: Amada FO 3015 Aluminum cutting

That depends on a lot of things; power used; gas pressure; piercing type (spatter getting back to the lens or not). Cutting at full power and full nitrogen gas pressure is the most stressful for the lens. If you cut at 4kW (or more), 20 bar non stop, then the lens could get stressed after just 500 hours or less. If you cut mild steel with low power and low oxygen pressure, it could last up to 3000 hours (assuming it remains clean).

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close