INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

High hardness values fillet weld of F552/S355

High hardness values fillet weld of F552/S355

(OP)
Hello,

I have the following material per Shell's specification (F552) with the below composition:

- 0.13 %C
- 0.51 %Mn
- 2.39 %Cr
- 0.99 %Mo
- 0.006 %V
- 0.11 %Ni
- 0.08 %Cu
- 0.35 %Si
- 0.51% Mn
- 0.0004 %B

We are looking to weld it to S355, fillet weld, although the fabricator is having hardness problems. These are the parameters:

- Preheat 200C
- Position 2F
- Fillet metal GTAW ER70S-3
- Amps 179A
- Volts 11.2V
- Speed 13cm/min
- HI 9.3kJ/cm
- Post heating 250C during 30min + cooling under cover sheet
- No PWHT

Hardness values are 410Hv.

Any ideas to reduce these values? Thank you.



RE: High hardness values fillet weld of F552/S355

Hello.

Can you provide the thickness(es) of the base materials.

The first material is a creep resistant steel (group 5.2 acc. to EN ISO 15608), and the second one is a carbon steel (group 1.2 acc. to EN ISO 15608).

From what I learn and what I saw in my little experience, when you weld this two different materials, it's recommended to use the filler metal for the lowest alloy steel, and the technology after the higher alloyed steel.

In this case you can use ER70S-3, and use the technology (preheat - minimum 180degress acc. to ASME B31.3, parameters - i think the intensity it's very high - maybe maximum 130A, and PWHT - min 704 - max 760, 2.4mm/min, min time 2h, acc. to ASME B31.3).

Also, for slow cooling rate, it should be used the insulation at about 300 degrees (we kept the insulation for 1h).

I hope this will be helpfull.

Best regards!

RE: High hardness values fillet weld of F552/S355

In general, you have 3 ways to reduce the hardness. Slowing the cooling rate is one. The ways to do that are to increase the preheat or heat input of the weld for a given thickness. The second way is to adjust the composition of the base metal. Can you get one with lower carbon? The carbon content is directly related to the maximum attainable hardness. The third is to temper the material after welding. This can be done with a PWHT, or temper bead technique. Look into the options, and see what works best for your situation.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close