INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Steel Knee Braced Frame & R value

Steel Knee Braced Frame & R value

(OP)
Deciphering the code:
I am using RISA 3D to design a 5' high x 18' sq steel equipment platform in SDC D. I want to use a non-concentric braced framed frame system amounting to "knee braces" off the column base to the beams at 45o angle. I found that in AISC 360 C1.3a such a system is to be treated as a moment frame. I would prefer to use a OMF. Then to ASCE7-10 Ch 15.4.1 for non-building structures, it appears I have a choice to use table 12.2.1 or 15.4-1.

Using Table 12.2.1, having equipment loading < 600 psf to a edge beam and no roof, I believe I would fall in the Exception category of Section 12.2.5.6 for a OMF. Then R=3.5, Ωo=3.

But looking in table 15.4-1 I find 3 options. The first line of this category list NPc,d= Not Permitted except for pipe racks < 35' or 65'. I do not have a pipe rack. So, looking down the table at the next 2 lines for the OMF is a 100' limitation and NL where R=2.5 and 1 respectively. So the way I reading this is: if I choose to use a R=2.5, I can design whatever I want as a OMF up to 100' (or the sky's the limit at R=1). Is this correct?

Does anyone see a reason I should not use R=3.5?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close