INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Rim Load Capacity

Rim Load Capacity

(OP)
I am looking for the load carrying capacity of a genuine Ford Fairlane alloy wheel/rim.

The specifications stamped on the inside of the rim are:
16" x 7"J.

96GA-1007-BA-3906

Made in the USA by Ford.

Warra

RE: Rim Load Capacity

(OP)
I forgot to add in my first post was that the rims/wheels are fitted to an Australian Ford Fairlane NF series 1995 model.
Warra

RE: Rim Load Capacity

First, the numbers you wrote:

16X7J = 16" diameter and 7" wide, with a J type flange.

96GA-1007-BA-3906 is Ford's part number.

There might be load information either on the back side of the rim, where I suspect you got the numbers above, or perhaps in the drop center which would be covered by tire when one is mounted on the wheel.

- BUT -

Unlike tires, it is NOT required for any load and/or inflation limits to be stamped on wheels.

So I don't think we can answer your question.

However, I do know that Ford (and other vehicle manufacturers) get wheels appropriate for the bolt circles - that is, there is enough load capacity for EVERY wheel made of a certain bolt pattern. So unless you are building a vehicle from scratch or extensively modifi=ying a vehicle, if the wheels fits on a vehicle, it has enough load carrying capacity.

Perhaps it would help if you told us why you are asking this question.


RE: Rim Load Capacity

(OP)
Hi CapriRacer (and any other contributors)

The wheels have been removed from the vehicle and thoroughly examined all over (without removing the tyre or if in the USA; "tire").

I do understand that the quoted information is from Ford and the wheels are a genuine OEM product, however there is no weight capacity identification.

My purpose for seeking its weight capacity is that the wheels are fitted to a stretched limo where the seating has been increased from 5 to 8 person and associated luggage. The tyres (tires) are load rated to accommodate the increased load however I would like to know what the wheels are capable of.

Given that the wheels are OEM Ford alloys and fitted to a 1995 vehicle I am a little disappointed that Ford did not see fit to fully comply with clause 8 of the "Australian Standards 1638 Motor Vehicle - Light alloy Road Wheels"

Clause 8 MARKINGS; requires that Light alloy road wheels shall be legibly and durably marked
as follows:
(a) In a position which is readily visible when the wheel is correctly installed on the
vehicle and without removing the tyre. The marking shall include the following
details:
(i) The manufacturer’s name or trademark identification.
(ii) The wheel size.
(iii) The offset value.
(iv) The maximum wheel loading for which the wheel is designed.
(b) Anywhere on the wheel. The production period identification, in sufficient detail shall
be marked anywhere on the wheel at a convenient position, to enable the tracing of
the wheel to alloy melt analysis and heat treatment records, i.e. batch/year.
The marking shall be cast into the wheel, or made by any other permanent method.

Warra

RE: Rim Load Capacity

I suspect the reason is that AS perhaps only applies to aftermarket wheels, I don't remember seeing any mention of marking load in the relevant ADR. I'll check tonight but I'm very sure neither of my Oz manufactured cars has a load rating on the wheel.

Cheers

Greg Locock


New here? Try reading these, they might help FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm?

RE: Rim Load Capacity

Warra,

Interesting! I don't think I have ever seen ANY wheels where the load information is visible when the wheel is correct installed. OK, maybe that's because I am in the US, but you would think that given the worldwide nature of manufacturing and distribution, wheels would be marked in a universal manner - one where they comply with all regulations so it doesn't restrict where the wheel is sold.

Also, I was not aware that anyone regulated wheels to such an extent. Thanks for that!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close