INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ADA Grading - level landings in sidewalk

ADA Grading - level landings in sidewalk

(OP)
Hello,

I am a designer in land development (California) and have a question regarding grading to meet ADA requirements. I have read through the California Building Code, Chapter 11B, Sections 1-5, which talk about site accessible paths for building access, which cover required geometry and grading requirements for curb ramps, ramps, sidewalks, parking stalls, door thresholds, etc. Nowhere have I found provisions for where a level landing (square space where 1:48 max grade in any direction) is and is not warranted for acute intersections of sidewalk. I thought there was some provision out there where if your change in direction of travel (call it angle X) was less than a certain threshold, that you would not need a level landing and would just need to hold to the 1:20 max longitudinal slope and 1:48 max cross slope.

I am pretty sure the building code would drive this design. Let me know if I'm too far off the beaten path.

Thanks,

Noah Ramos
LPA, Inc.

RE: ADA Grading - level landings in sidewalk

I know CA has it's own ADA code, but perhaps you are thinking of 405.7.4 from the DOJ ADA??

Ramps that change direction between runs at landings shall have a clear landing of 60x60 inches minimum.

RE: ADA Grading - level landings in sidewalk

While I'm not familiar with CA rules, ADA rules are pretty vague. If you are staying 5% slope you avoid ramps and no clear definition of "change in direction" is given for normal run of accessible path. The way I've interpreted it is that as long as you maintain the 2% cross slope, the landing is not called for. So if a wheel chair needs to take a 90 degree turn, they would be sitting at a 5% cross slope when turning so you would need a landing of 2% in all directions. If it is a continuous run with a 25 degree deflection, you could work your way out of this with a continuous 2% cross slope. So it becomes a case by case and cover your butt basis.
BS

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close