INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Help with cutting parameters

Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
I bought a used Amada LC-2415 alfa III NT. (2kW)
I have no prior experience with laser cutting machines but i'm a fast learner.
2 weeks ago I finally finished the installation and the Amada technician here in Israel came and did all the necessary procedures to turn the machine ON.
For the last two weeks i've been cutting material 8 hours a day.
I have cut:
Plain steel 1mm-10mm
SS316 1mm-6mm
Alu 1050 1mm-2mm
Many of the materials were not on the machines cutting list and I had to find the right parameters to make the cut work.
I know it can cut much better than my "make it work" adjustments.
I did get a user manual but I did not get a cutting list manual.

I found it very difficult to understand the user manual because it doesn't really say much about how each parameter effects the cutting quality.
I did an intensive search and found a great book that was published here in this forum "Cutting know-how for amada lasers"
This was a good starting point but still I'm lacking the understanding of how the Edge, Fine Edge and such features work and effect the cut.
Everything about lenses is still a mystery to me, and i have no idea when to use the 5" and when to switch to 7.5" other than what it says on the already defined materials.

Here is my question -
Where can I get the cutting list parameters book for my laser?
Where can I find good literature on all the cutting functions and the effect they have?

RE: Help with cutting parameters

search for threads from laserdog. He runs Amadas and may have what you need or be able to answer your questions.
Good luck

RE: Help with cutting parameters

This was a tall order but I think I found something that should help plus I found some of my old notes from our 2415 Altair C2000.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
Thanks for the lead lasermate.

Laserdog, actually I have a user manual but what i'm lacking is the cut tables with all the different materials and parameters that goes with them.
If you have this table/book ( i have no idea in what format it came) I will be more then happy to make me a copy.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

The cut tables are in the back in the Appendixes

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Sorry it took so long to send these.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

If you need a good ramp pierce for mild steel .187 and up let me know or any other cutting issues because I saved all my conditions for the last 20 years.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
Don't be sorry, It's GREAT ! ! !
THANKS
I'm looking for the "Jumping for joy" smiley, and can't seem to find it :)

Any other notes will be equality appreciated

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
I managed to clean cut 6mm (0.236") Stainless steel 316L
If it interests you I can send you the cutting conditions tomorrow

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
laserdog, I'm hoping to hear from you soon

RE: Help with cutting parameters

So what were your final settings?

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)

RE: Help with cutting parameters

With stainless I would use full frequency on the E4 and adjust the power if needed.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
I found all those parameters the hard way.
It took me several hours and more then 30 pcs of trial cuts to achieve a really clean cut.
All those testing were done when the machine was only a few days old, and I had no idea how and what should I change to make it work.
Tomorrow I am starting a new job with many sheets of 6mm stainless, My guess it will take me several days to complete.
Before I start, I will try to rework on my settings with your recommendation about the power/freq.

When changing cutting type between "clean" and "thickness" what changes?

RE: Help with cutting parameters

When you cut stainless with Nitrogen, gas kind 4, always use cutting type clean, thick is for 10 ga (.134) mild steel and up. Make sure the pierce gas kind is 4 also because if you use oxygen and don't purge the line the start will have a tarnished look on the edge and have a hard time cutting.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
Not a very good day today.
I started the morning with 4 hours of trials to set up new parameters.
Ended up with something not as good as I had but a bit faster 700cm/min instead of 500cm/min.
Tried my old settings again, and it did not cut as clean as it did on the first time

Nitrogen pressure is 0.85Mpa, in just 4 hours I drained 12 cylinders.
And still got a black cut and burr.

How can I make it cut better?








RE: Help with cutting parameters

That sure looks like you have oxygen in your cut. When you pierce is it a bright white loud flash? or is it quiet with sparks going in all directions? Do you have a M103 pierce or is it M103B.05?

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Send a picture of your pierce conditions.




M103B0.05 pierce

This is 3/8 stainless (.375)

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
I never paid special attention to the pierce.
Always thought: if it goes all the way thru - its good enough.

I will take some pictures of my pierce (only tomorrow) but from what i remember its quiet with sparks going in all directions for about 3-4 sec.

Even if the pierce is good (or bad) why will it effect the whole part?
Parts i'm currently working on are very large, I only have 4-5 pierces in a sheet.

I do not know what M103 or M103B.05, where do I set this parameter?

RE: Help with cutting parameters

I would like to see the pierce condition page and see if the settings are good. If it takes 3 to 4 seconds to pierce you might be using gas kind 1 and that could be where the oxygen is getting into the line. When you pierce stainless it should be full power and full duty with gas kind 4 and should be thru it in a second. As far as the pierce type I will post a picture soon and explain it.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
Well, apparently my pierce conditions were wrong, and now with your parameters the pierce is much cleaner and faster.
Attached are the new pierce condition 103
And a sample cut with this pierce





But that does not solve the black cutting surface.
I am trying to think outside of the box, maybe the nitrogen isn't clean enough.
I'm using a 99.99% pure nitrogen with O2<50ppm.
Is that ok?

when cutting a circle, i get no burr, but when cutting straight lines i get burr on one side of the cut





Another annoying effect is black splatter under the sheet, which can be seen in the attached picture


RE: Help with cutting parameters

The color of the cut and the dross tells me that oxygen is getting in the line. Try these changes so we can test the focus and see where it is if you have a small part you can use it will save on material.

1. Change the nozzle gap to .5
2. Change the focus to -4
3. Cut a part
4. Change the focus to -7
5. Cut a part
6. Compare the 2 so we have a better idea with the focus

RE: Help with cutting parameters

With that edge color, your nitrogen gas is definitely contaminated. You may have received a bad batch of nitrogen. If you get the same results with your oxygen bottles closed and purged out, then contact your gas supplier to get a new 12-pack of nitrogen.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
Foostrap you are right !
problem solved, tell you all about it later today.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

(OP)
Our story starts yesterday when I spent 4 hours trying to get a clean cut on a 6mm stainless steel.
After 4 hours with no luck, I had to do something, I had to start cutting.
So, I did.
The cuts came out black with sharp burr and all dirty with splatter.
But at least I made the cut.

So today (friday) I went back to work, and tried to adjust the parameters to make the cut clean and shine.
Again I spent 3 hours in the morning with no luck.

Afternoon I saw laserdog was asking about focus point, So I had back to work turned the machine ON and started cutting sample circles with different focus points. (at -8.5 the laser could not cut)



After the 3rd circle my nitrogen run out. just when I found that the best focus is going to be at -6.5.
I thought about closing everything and head back home to my family, but then decided to give it another try with the nitrogen cylinder from the dust collector.

How surprised was I when I changed nothing in the parameters but the cut came out beautiful.



Only then I realised that my nitrogen 12 pack are not as clean as they should have been.
I tried cutting rectangular and one side had a little black burr underneath.
I boost up the nitrogen pressure from 0.7 to 0.8 Mpa and the burr was gone.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Now that is what good nitrogen cuts like. Good job.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Kitex, thanks for following up and letting us know what the issue was. It's always nice when people do so. Some ask questions and you never really know what their issue was, and what fixed it.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Dear laserdog, your charts from operator's manual can be used on an amada lc1212 alpha 2 (1500w) as well?

RE: Help with cutting parameters

They should work but you will have to adjust your feed rate especially on the settings that call up 2000w.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Hey laserdog, would you have the tables for the 7.5" lens too? We're having trouble setting up the lens in our laser.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

What laser do you have? All the cut conditions are posted so you can use anything over 3.2mm thickness with a 7.5" lens but I would change the nozzle gap to .028.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

So the cut conditions don't change as such, just the nozzle gap when changing to a 7.5" lens?

We're running a LC-2415 A3.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

This chart will give you an idea what nozzle to use with what lens along with the nozzle gap.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Hey guys I'm running same machine but cutting 1/4" I'm having issues with the approach/edge parameters this is what the part looks like.
Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Can you show us you cut conditions along with the approach, edge and pierce data because the pierce looks wrong like your using the wrong gas.

RE: Help with cutting parameters




For the edge any approach data I'm using 203 an for pierce I'm using 103. The lead in length is 0.150" add Im using a micro tab of 0.05"

RE: Help with cutting parameters

What I do for the lead in is have it the length of the material thickness so when I cut 1/4 it would be .25 long. I would change my pierce page. If the 101 pierce blows before the 5 seconds take away some power if it never gets thru add some power.

101 pierce power 3000, freq 15, duty 15, Incr freq 5, Incr duty 1, step count 1, pierce time 5.
103 pierce power 4000, freq 100, duty 100, Incr freq 0, Incr duty 0, step count 0, pierce time 3.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

I think you were using empty bottles they shouldn't have drained that fast

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Look at you gas kind on you edge and approach if you cut with gas kind 1 you should do the same with the rest so change it to 1. I didn't know why the pierce is discolored and now it make sense. Plus I like a freq of 10 and a duty of 30 this will save your lens.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

When I cut thick aluminum I used shop air to pierce because it got rid of the crap that blew up from the pierce. But when I cut I used nitrogen to get a clean cut but the issue I had was the nitrogen gets contaminated with the shop air. So I had to purge the line before the pierce with shop air to flush the nitrogen and flush it with nitrogen after the pierce. So when you use 2 different gasses they blend together and give you issues. Look at the discoloration around the pierce that is a good indication that you gas is getting contaminated.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

laserbog are you at all familiar with Mitsubishi ML3015 ex laser what can I set my conditions for 12 gag galv steel with 7.5 lens and 2 nozel thx

RE: Help with cutting parameters

Thanks for the input, but I haven't ran any 1/4" material, so I will update as soon as I can

RE: Help with cutting parameters

I have never worked with Mitsubishi but if you can post a pic of the cut condition page we can look it over.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

I will get a pic this week of the page .but from what I 3015 Mitsubishi is I identical to the 3015 amada but I will get a pic of the condition page .thx

RE: Help with cutting parameters

The condition page shows N2 and that's what I use. I treat cutting Gal just like cutting mild steel with N2.

RE: Help with cutting parameters

jjl1210 I am only using shop air

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close