INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASME NC/ND 7000 - Meaning of unexpected system transients/faulted condition

ASME NC/ND 7000 - Meaning of unexpected system transients/faulted condition

ASME NC/ND 7000 - Meaning of unexpected system transients/faulted condition

(OP)
Dear all,

When sizing safety relief valves according to ASME III article 7000 NC/ND you can read the following article headings:

1. Expected system transients
2. Unexpected system transients
3. System faulted condition

The meaning of 1. is stated to be those transients associated with normal operation
The meaning of 2. is stated to be those transients that are expected but still considered to be within design basis
For 3. it is said that there are no rule for system faulted conditions in ASME III article 7000

My two questions are:

A: When sizing my relief valve and I conclude that I have a transient that can be classified as unexpected, how and on which grounds do one usually conclude if the transient should be considered to be within the design basis or not? I have a scenario with multiple overpressure transients. One of them is highly unlikely (would occur maybe once per 1000 years) and would have no severe consequences but I am unable to use the current safety valve to supress it, can I ommit it from the design basis?

B: Does the no rule for system faulted conditions mean that I dont have to protect my system with a relief valve against that kind of rare transient? Must I still evaluate the piping structures according to ASME III article 3000?

Yours truly,
Oscar

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close